Newsletter

 
Tweet
Share
Share
Forward

January Newsletter

Welcome to our monthly newsletter.
This newsletter serves to inform you of changes to UK immigration law and policy, as well as providing insights into developments within our firm.
Happy reading!


Regards,
The Team at 121 Visas

New Home Office Visa Application Fees

The Home office has released it's proposed new visa application fees for 2016-2017, with some significant increases.

Fees for residence, settlement and citizenship all increase by 25%, notably making the fee for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) £1,875.00 per applicant for an application by post. The proposed additional fee for premium same-day service rises from £400.00 to £500.00, making the aforementioned ILR application £2,375.00 per applicant.

The fees are likely to start in April 2016, once they have received parliamentary approval.

The list of proposed fees can be found here
Immigration Rules Changes

The Home Office (UK Visas and Immigration) have announced changes to the Immigration Rules affecting various categories.

There are changes to the Rules regarding Asylum, Settlement, Family/private life, Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) of the PBS and Tiers 2 and 5 of the PBS.

Most notable is the setting of a minimum annual salary for persons wishing to qualify for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) who are currently in the UK under the Tier 2 visa category. The figure which needs to be met is an annual salary of at least £35,000. This will come into force on 06 April 2016.

Further information on the various rule changes can be found here
Permanent Residence Requirement for EEA

From 12 November 2015, all EEA nationals and their family members (whether EEA nationals or non-EEA nationals) must now apply for (and be granted) permanent residence beforebecoming eligible to apply for British citizenship via Naturalisation.

The laws on citizenship via Naturalisation state that unless the applicant is married to a British citizen, they must hold permanent residence status for 12 months before applying for citizenship. Whilst it has not yet been made clear, we believe that the 12 month period will be taken from when you would have become a permanent resident, ie after 5 years as a qualified person.

Fore more info, contact us
Twitter
Twitter
Facebook
Facebook
LinkedIn
LinkedIn
Website
Website
Copyright © 2016 121 Visas, All rights reserved.